Advisory Opinion 2023-001
[…] Rather, the LSC Act requires that LSC “shall ensure that activities [funded by LSC] are carried out in a manner consistent with attorneys' professional responsibilities.” LSC Act § 1006(b)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 2996e(b)(3). LSC also requires that, when providing extended services, grantees execute written representation agreements with clients “in a form consistent with the applicable rules of professional responsibility and prevailing practices in the grantee's service area.” 45 C.F.R. § 1611.9. Such agreements must have a “statement identifying the legal problem for which representation is sought, and the nature of the legal services to be provided.” Id. Thus, the grantee may limit the scope of the agreement to emergency services in these situations if permitted under local rules of professional responsibility.