Program Letter 22-2
[…] The Omnibus Consolidated Recissions and Appropriations Act of 1996 states that “None of the funds appropriated in this Act to the Legal Services Corporation may be used to provide financial assistance to any person or entity ... that participates in any litigation with respect to abortion.” Pub. L. 104-134, Tit. V, §504(a)(14). This language has been incorporated by reference in all subsequent LSC appropriations and applies to all LSC grant recipient activity, regardless of funding source.

The second is a Standard restriction on non-litigation activities involving abortions. 42 U.S.C. § 2996f(b)(8) states that:

No funds made available by the Corporation under this subchapter, either by grant or contract, may be used ... to provide legal assistance with respect to any proceeding or litigation which seeks to procure a nontherapeutic abortion or to compel any individual or institution to perform an abortion, or assist in the performance of an abortion, or provide facilities for the performance of an abortion, contrary to the religious beliefs or moral convictions of such individual or institution[.]

This restriction applies to LSC funds and private funds. However, the restriction does not apply to public funds expended for the purposes for which they were awarded. Id. § 2996i(c).