Program Letter 15-3
[…] 2. Substantial failure means “a substantial failure by the recipient to provide high quality, economical, and effective legal assistance, as measured by:

    1. generally accepted professional standards [such as the ABA Standards for the Provision of Civil Legal Aid],

    2. the provisions of the LSC Act or LSC appropriations,

    3.  or a rule, regulation, including 45 CFR 1634.9(a)(2) [grant selection criteria], or guidelines or instructions issued by the Corporation.”

  3. 45 C.F.R. § 1606.3(a)(2) (emphasis and lettering added).

C.    Part 1618 requirements

45 C.F.R. § 1618.5 sets forth the following steps regarding enforcement actions (emphasis and outline formatting added).

  1. “Whenever the Corporation learns that there is

    1. reason to believe that a recipient or a recipient's employee may have committed a violation,

    2. the Corporation shall

      1. investigate the matter promptly
        and

      2. attempt to resolve it through informal consultation with the recipient."