Advisory Opinion 2020-002
[…] (1) Newly employed and has a professional responsibility to close cases from a previous law practice, and does so on the attorney's own time as expeditiously as possible; or

(2) Acting on behalf of him or herself, a close friend, family member or another member of the recipient's staff; or

(3) Acting on behalf of a religious, community, or charitable group; or

(4) Participating in a voluntary pro bono or legal referral program affiliated with or sponsored by a bar association, other legal organization or religious, community or charitable group.

 45 C.F.R. § 1604.4(c).   The rule does not restrict the outside practice of law for part-time attorneys.

Additionally, the grantee must determine “that representation in such case or matter is consistent with the attorney's responsibilities to the [grant] recipient's clients . . . .” Id. at § 1604.4(a) and .7(a)(1) (“Such [court] appointment is consistent with the recipient's primary responsibility to provide legal assistance to eligible clients in civil matters.”).