Advisory Opinion 2020-001
[…] Reg. 45547. Thus, an item qualifies as an asset only if it could “readily” be converted to an amount of cash sufficient to pay the fees of a private attorney. 

This conclusion is consistent with the asset policies of other federally-funded poverty relief programs. For example, much as the LSC Act requires grantees to impose asset ceilings for applicants, the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) imposes resource limits for “food stamp” benefit recipients. 7 U.S.C. § 2014. Congress has excluded from SNAP resource limits those “resources that, as a practical matter, the household is unlikely to be able to sell for any significant return because the household’s interest is relatively slight or because the cost of selling the household’s interest would be relatively great… A resource shall be so identified if its sale or other disposition is unlikely to produce any significant amount of funds for the support of the household.” Id. Congress made this decision because “[i]t serves no purpose to deny a household food stamps because of an asset whose disposition would be costly relative to its value and therefore would not yield the household any significant cash.” 16 Cong. Rec. H11848-04 (daily ed.