You are here

State Profile

LSC - Funded Programs in South Dakota


Click here for a printer-friendly view.
CURRENT FUNDING STATUS
FY 2014
Basic Field
FY 2013
Basic Field
$ Difference
from FY 2013
% Difference
from FY 2013
$1,670,913 $1,647,961 $22,952 1%

FUNDING HISTORY
Year LSC Funding* Non-LSC Funding Total Funding LSC Funding %
2012 $1,735,675 $695,001 $2,430,676 71%
2011 $2,032,363 $1,053,887 $3,086,250 66%
2010 $2,223,345 $1,112,084 $3,335,429 67%
*Includes Basic Field and other LSC grants, carryover funds and derivative income.

TOTAL CASES CLOSED
2010 2011 2012
2,919 2,746 2,363
WORKFORCE 2012
Attorney Paralegal Other Total
12 10 12 34

NUMBER OF PEOPLE SERVED 2012*
Adults Children Total
4,469 3,941 8,410
*Includes number of persons in households for cases closed.

CASES CLOSED BY CASE TYPE 2012
Case Type # %
FAMILY 823 35%
MISC 773 33%
HOUSING 285 12%
JUVENILE 144 6%
CONSUMER 128 5%
INCOME 90 4%
INDIVIDUAL 76 3%
EMPLOYMENT 30 1%
HEALTH 10 0%
EDUCATION 4 0%
TOTALS 2,363 100%
CLIENTS BY ETHNICITY 2012
Ethnicity # %
White 551 23%
African American 33 1%
Hispanic 53 2%
Native American 1,718 73%
Asian/Pacific 8 0%
Other 0 0%
TOTALS 2,363 100%
CLIENTS BY GENDER 2012
Gender # %
Women 1,550 66%
Men 813 34%
TOTALS 2,363 100%
 
LSC-FUNDED PROGRAM COUNTIES SERVED
East River Legal Services
Douglas Cummings , Executive Director
335 North Main Avenue, Suite 300 ,
Sioux Falls , SD, 57104
(605) 336-9230
http://www.erls.org
Aurora, Beadle, Bon Homme, Brookings, Brown, Clark, Clay, Codington, Davison, Day, Deuel, Douglas, Edmunds, Faulk, Hamlin, Hand, Hanson, Hutchinson, Jerauld, Kingsbury, Lake, Lincoln, McCook, McPherson, Marshall, Miner, Minnehaha, Moody, Sanborn, Spink, Turner, Union, Yankton
Dakota Plains Legal Services, Inc.
John Buchy , Executive Director
160 Second Street , P.O. Box 727
Mission , SD, 57555-0727
(605) 856-4444
http://www.helpsouthdakota.com/homeDPLS
Bennett, Brule, Buffalo, Butte, Campbell, Charles Mix, Corson, Custer, Dewey, Fall River, Grant, Gregory, Haakon, Harding, Hughes, Hyde, Jackson, Jones, Lawrence, Lyman, Meade, Mellette, Pennington, Perkins, Potter, Roberts, Shannon, Stanley, Sully, Todd, Tripp, Walworth, Ziebach, Native Americans living in all counties in South Dakota, including those who live on the Standing Rock, Cheyenne River, Crow Creek, Pine Ridge, Rosebud, Lower Brule, Yankton and Lake Traverse Indian Reservations