Advisory Opinion 2017-003
[…] For purposes of emergency detention proceedings only, ‘examiner’ includes a licensed physician's assistant.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 25-10-101(iv).[/fn] believes the person is mentally ill, defined as “a physical, emotional, mental or behavioral disorder which causes a person to be dangerous to himself or others and which requires treatment[.]” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 25-10-101(ix), -109(a).